Skip to Navigation Skip to Content

Privacy

MyFun Privacy Policy

As operator of the myfun.com.au website and provider of the MyFun, Edge Loyalty Systems Pty Ltd (ABN 96 138 299 288) (Edge Loyalty), will, from time to time, collect Personal Information from you.

Edge Loyalty understands individuals' concerns regarding confidentiality and takes seriously its obligations in respect of all information it gathers. To safeguard that information, Edge Loyalty has implemented a program to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principals ("APPs").

The type of information collected includes such things as contact details, buying habits, opinions,product preferences and transactional details. Edge Loyalty treats all such information which is collected and identifiable as relating to an individual as Personal Information. It is this information which is described as “Personal Information” for the purposes of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Edge Loyalty deals with Personal Information.

When do we collect Personal Information
Edge Loyalty will collect Personal Information about you at various times including when you join the mailing list, create an account online, register for goods or services we have on offer, if you enter a competition or complete a survey or forward any comments to MyFun website.

When Personal Information is collected from a Customer, they are advised at the time of collection or as soon as practical after its collection as to:

  • Edge Loyalty's contact details;
  • the purpose of collection;
  • the fact that the Customer can gain access to the Personal Information;
  • the types of organisations to which their Personal Information may be disclosed; and
  • the key consequences if all or some of the information cannot be collected.

Where practical, Edge Loyalty will obtain the express consent of Customers to the collection of Personal Information. In some situations, Edge Loyalty will interpret a Customer's actions as indicating that a Customer consents to the collection of Personal Information. This may occur where the Customer has provided Personal Information for a particular purpose and that purpose cannot be achieved without Edge Loyalty making use of the Customer's Personal Information.

Why do we collect Personal Information?
We collect Personal Information for a variety of reasons including the provision of ongoing Customer support and the compiling of Customer databases to enable is to more accurately market our goods and services.

We may also use Personal Information to identify you (eg. if you are applying to buy tickets on-line) and to allow us to better personalise and tailor our communications to you.

What are the consequences if you do not provide the Personal Information?
Where relevant, Edge Loyalty will endeavor to make Customers aware that it may not be able to provide a proper service to them if Personal Information is not provided upon request. For example, in order toaffect delivery of an order placed for gift cards, we would need Personal Information.

Who do we give your Personal Information to?
We will only use the Personal Information you provide to us through myfun.com.au for the purpose for which it was provided and directly related purposes. Edge Loyalty may use your Personal Information for the purpose of marketing of the goods and services offered by Edge Loyalty and its related bodies corporates if you have consented to this (whether byexpress or inferred consent).

Edge Loyalty may disclose Personal Information to countries outside Australia. We will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws.Edge Loyalty will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to.

Edge Loyalty may disclose Personal Information about you in some circumstances to third party contractors and service providers who help us to operate this website and provide a service to you.

Edge Loyalty may also share your Personal Information with its related bodies corporate to help us ensure that your personal details remain up-to-date and complete and so that we may better understand and meet your needs and interests.

Otherwise, Edge Loyalty will only disclose Personal Information to parties other than its own officers, employees, contractors and associates if:

  • that disclosure is required to give effect to the purposes for which Edge Loyalty colledted the Personal Information;
  • the Customer has consented to that disclosure;
  • Edge Loyalty believes that the disclosure may lessen a risk of harm to the health or safety of any person;
  • Edge Loyalty believes an unlawful activity is being undertaken and the Personal Information is disclosed as part of the investigation into this activity;
  • Edge Loyalty is required by law to disclose the Personal Information; or
  • the disclosure is required for the enforcement of a criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.
Can you gain access to your Personal Information?
If you would like details of the Personal Information that we hold about you, please forward a written request to our Privacy Officer. Access is generally granted within 30 days of that request. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the Personal Information are one and the same.

Edge Loyalty may impose a reasonable charge for access.


How to contact us
Edge Loyalty is committed to working with its Customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

Write to us at:
Privacy Officer
MyFun Pty Ltd
Level 1, 500 Chapel Street
South Yarra, Victoria, 3141
Email us at:
privacy@myfun.com.au

Modifications to this Document
Edge Loyalty may modify this Privacy Policy and the way it handles Personal Information at any time in its sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting the modified Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer
Edge Loyalty will use its reasonable endeavors to maintain the security of any Personal Information that you provide. Edge Loyalty has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be completely secure, and Edge Loyalty cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide will be secure at all times.

Links to Third Party Websites
This website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information. Edge Loyalty is not responsible for the content or practices of these websites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Edge Loyalty of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Further Information
Further information regarding privacy can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.