Penguin Encounter will be closed from Tue 21st July reopening Tue 4th August 2015.
Get lost in your very own slice of Antarctica in this beautiful frozen exhibit, home to the second largest species of Penguin in the world, the King Penguin as well as the lively Gentoo penguins. Encounter these incredible birds up close in their icy wonderland as they dive in and out of the crystal clear water. You’ll see their playful nature on the snow through the topside viewing area, and their elegant underwater flight through the stunning underwater viewing window.
Buy Sea World Tickets to meet our adorable Penguins!
The Sea World Research and Rescue Foundation along with our Australian and New Zealand born Penguins will be celebrating World Penguin Day one day early at Sea World this year!
On Thursday 24th April come to Sea World’s Penguin Encounter to enjoy games, face painting and fun penguin facts. The penguins will celebrate with a delicious ice fish cake and their favourite toys.
During this special celebration, you can touch breeding rocks, Gentoo egg shells and feathers specific to the penguins you see on our exhibit.
Penguins, as coastal birds, often struggle due to local impacts which means you can make a difference. The best two things that you can do are to keep your dog on a lead and pick up any rubbish you see along the Coast. Through these positive actions you are part of the solution and a great help to Penguins and the ocean.
Learn more about the Sea World Research & Rescue Foundation
Penguins are well suited to life at sea. They have strong, solid bones in their wings or flippers and have webbed feet. They use their flippers to 'fly' or propel themselves through the water while the tail acts as a rudder, making them very manoeuvrable. This is important to catch prey and avoid predators.
Penguins use many variations of body language. When Gentoo penguins fight, they slap each other with their flippers. Most other birds bite. Body posture is very important as it demonstrates aggressive or submissive behaviour. When a bird is being aggressive, its chest is puffed out, head raised and flippers extended in order to make itself look larger than its opponents. Little penguins use their wide range of songs more than any other penguin species and have the greatest range in frequency, especially during the breeding season. The songs range from a guttural wail to raucous screaming which helps to attract mates or warn intruders out of their territory.