Skip to Navigation Skip to Content

Privacy

MyFun Privacy Statement

As operator of the myfun.com.au website, MyFun Pty Ltd ("MyFun") will, from time to time, collect personal information from you.

MyFun understands individuals' concerns regarding confidentiality and takes seriously its obligations in respect of all information it gathers.

To safeguard that information, MyFun has implemented a program to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principals ("NPPs"). This Privacy Policy outlines how MyFun deals with Personal Information.

When do we collect Personal Information?
MyFun will collect Personal Information about you at various times including when you join MyFun, register or subscribe online for goods or services we have on offer (eg. theme park entry tickets), if you enter a competition or complete a survey or forward any comments to MyFun.

When Personal Information is collected from a Customer, they are advised at the time of collection or as soon as practical after its collection as to:

  1. MyFun's contact details;
  2. the purpose of collection;
  3. the fact that the Customer can gain access to the Personal Information;
  4. the types of organisations to which their Personal Information may be disclosed; and
  5. the key consequences if all or some of the information cannot be collected.

Where practical. MyFun will obtain the express consent of Customers to the collection of Personal Information. In some situations, MyFun will interpret a Customer's actions as indicating that a Customer consents to the collection of Personal Information. This may occur where the Customer has provided Personal Information for a particular purpose and that purpose cannot be achieved without MyFun making use of the Customer's Personal Information.

Why do we collect Personal Information?
We collect Personal Information for a variety of reasons including the provision of ongoing Customer support and the compiling of Customer databases to enable is to more accurately market our goods and services.

We may also use Personal Information to identify you (eg. if you are applying to buy tickets on-line) and to allow us to better personalise and tailor our communications to you.

What are the consequences if you do not provide the Personal Information?
Where relevant, MyFun will endeavour to make Customers aware that MyFun may not be able to provide a proper service to them if Personal Information is not provided upon request.

Who do we give your Personal Information to?
We will only use the Personal Information you provide to us through myfun.com.au for the purpose for which it was provided and directly related purposes MyFun may use your Personal Information for the purpose of marketing of the goods and services offered on myfun.com.au if you have consented to this (whether by express or inferred consent).

MyFun may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. MyFun may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us to operate this website and provide a service to you.

MyFun may also share your personal information with its related bodies corporate to help us ensure that your personal details remain up-to-date and complete and so that we may better understand and meet your needs and interests.

MyFun will only disclose Personal Information to parties other than MyFun's officers, employees, contractors and associates if:

  1. that disclosure is required to give effect to the purposes for which MyFun collected the Personal Information;
  2. the Customer has consented to that disclosure;
  3. MyFun believes that the disclosure may lessen a risk of harm to the health or safety of any person;
  4. MyFun believes an unlawful activity is being undertaken and the Personal Information is disclosed as part of MyFun's investigation into this activity;
  5. MyFun is required by law to disclose the Personal Information; or
  6. the disclosure is required for the enforcement of a criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.
Can you gain access to your Personal Information?
If you would like details of the Personal Information that we hold about you, please forward a written request to our Privacy Officer. Access is generally granted within 30 days of that request. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the personal information are one and the same.

MyFun may impose a reasonable charge for access.

Minors
MyFun has adopted the position proposed by the Privacy Commissioner that a young person is able to give their consent when he or she has a sufficient understanding and maturity to understand what is being proposed.

How to contact us
If you have any queries with respect to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer
MyFun Pty Ltd
Level 1, 500 Chapel Street
South Yarra, VIC, 3141
Facsimile +61 3 9660 1759
Email privacy@myfun.com.au

Modifications to this Document
MyFun may modify this Privacy Policy and the way it handles Personal Information at any time in its sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting.

Disclaimer
MyFun is not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the Personal Information provided. This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time by us at our sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting.

Links to Third Party Websites
This website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access one of these third party linked sites, MyFun is NOT responsible for the privacy practices of that website. Please review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

Further Information
Further information regarding privacy can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.com.au